October 19
Line-Up & Schedule
We are creative minds, engineers, builders, designers, dreamers and innovation seekers. We push the boundaries on the theoretically and physically possible. We explore the edges and just walk over them. We define what lies beyond, then find it and explore a new beyond.
Schedule
October 19
8:00
Opening, accreditation & coffee
9:00
Kick-off
Dan Ram
9:05
Opening Speech
Prof. Malte Brettel (RWTH) & Prof. Stephan Stubner (HHL)
9:15
Keynote
Unleashing the power of the Stars: Fusion Energy and the Future of Sustainable Power
Speaker: Heike Freund (Marvel Fusion)
9:45
Transition & coffee break
10:00
Semi Final
Digital / Business Innovation #1
Jury: Maurice Kügler (HTGF), Kim Tran (DvH Ventures), Oliver Kaul (STS Ventures), Madeline Lawrence (Peak), Laura Seifert (HV Capital) ■ Startups: Greenstock (London Business School), EduBoost (Gdansk University of Technology), Zenyth Innovation (WU Vienna), Corgee (KU Leuven), Neutral Farming (IE Business School), Biocare Company Ltd. (Cape Coast Technical University - Ghana Wildcard), Intuitivo (Universidade NOVA de Lisboa), Accuselect (Erasmus University Rotterdam), Tidings (Stockholm School of Economics), SoulChord (Oxford University), Matrix Health & Care (Imperial College - Female Team Wildcard), Smiling Food (WU Vienna - Impact Wildcard)
Moderator: Sherin Maruhn (PWC)
Semi Final
Tech Innovation #1
Jury: Susanne Schorsch (Amadeus Capital), Charlotte Baumhauer (Square One), Johanna Junkermann (b2venture), Maximilian Mayer (Activant), Diana zur Löwen (Rawr Ventures) ■ Startups: EsaDres (University of Tartu), ICODOS (KIT Karlsruhe), GEMESYS GmbH (Ruhr-Universität Bochum), Magmatic Biomining (INiTS), Aestuarium (Maastricht University), Puresurf (Universität Graz), MeatTomorrow (Technical University Denmark), AMPHITRITE (Ecole Polytechnique), VIDO (Warsaw University of Technology), Caplyzer (KTH Royal Institute of Technology), BEAT Therapeutics (University of Porto), Apheros (ETH Zürich), Noriware (University of St.Gallen)
Moderator: Sophie Rowe (Sifted)
11:30
Coffee break
11:45
Semi Final
Digital / Business Innovation #2
Jury: Lucas Paul (Redstone), Nina Wöss (Fund F), Tim Schneider (Bertelsmann Investments), Nik Tavakoli (xdeck), Laura Raggl (ROI Ventures) ■ Startups: CountMeIn (Alba Graduate Business School), MadGlove (Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam), Celia (HHL Business School of Managemet Leipzig), socialbnb (University of Cologne), PEDESTRO (Universitatea Babes-Bolyai), FlorenceCare (Esade eWorks), HospiChef (WHU - Otto Beisheim School of Management), UseLess (NTNU Trondheim), NeuralWave (University of Luxembourg), Therminer (UPV Universitat Politecnica de Valencia), appose gmbh (SRH Hochschule Heidelberg - HR Tech Wildcard)
Moderator: Marius Rosenberg (Entrepreneur & Investor)
Semi Final
Tech Innovation #2
Jury: Jasmin Güngör (Onsight Ventures), Robina von Stein (Contrarian Ventures), Rodolfo Condessa (Armilar Ventures), Kristen Rocca (Atlantic Labs), Oliver Schoppe (UVC) ■ Startups: ANYO Labs (Chalmers University of Technology), Biomotion Technologies (TU Vienna), ATA-Mute (Eindhoven University of Technology), aiKNIT (Imperial College London), P-Agro Minerals (Riga Technical University), Factor 4 Solutions (TU Berlin), INFINECT (Heriot-Watt University), MgShell (Politecnico di Milano), IonKraft GmbH (RWTH Aachen University), HopfON (Technical University of Munich), CorFlux (University of Eastern Finland), Vuala (University of Cambridge), Vox Aeris (Imperial College - Sustainable industries Wildcard)
Moderator: Stephanie von Behr (Founderland)
13:15
Lunch & Future Expo
15:15
Celebration of Nations
15:30
Finals
Digital / Business & Tech Innovation
Jury: Elisabeth Schrey (DTCF), Mark Windeknecht (Worldfund), Andrea Zitna (Speedinvest), Johannes Triebs (Earlybird), Heike Freund (Marvel Fusion)
Moderator: Dan Ram
16:30
Discussion
Building Europe’s Tomorrow: Nurturing Innovation through partnerships between university startups and corporates
Discussants: Tobias Henz (McKinsey), Anna Christmann (BMWK), Julian Boha (Siemens) & Axel Menneking (Telekom)
Moderator: Sophie Rowe (Sifted)
17:00
Announcement winners
21:00
Aftershowparty
Acts: Eravv, Maddi Bu & Discodoll
Speakers & Moderators
moderator
Dan Ram
Event MC, 5X TEDx Speaker, Executive Coach
speaker
Heike Freund
Chief Operating Officer at Marvel Fusion
speaker
Anna Christmann
Member of the German Bundestag for the constituency of Stuttgart II | Coordinator for Aerospace of the Federal Government
moderator
Sophie Rowe
Event Production at Sifted
moderator
Fabian Tausch
Founder & Podcast Host - Unicorn Bakery
speaker
Tobias Henz
Partner at McKinsey
moderator
Stephanie von Behr
Managing Director at Founderland
speaker
Sven Greulich
Partner at Orrick Herrington & Sutcliffe
moderator
Sherin Maruhn
Venture Deals Manager at PWC
moderator
Marius Rosenberg
Life Science Entrepreneur & Investor
speaker
Julian Boha
Innovation Manager at Siemens
speaker
Axel Menneking
VP Startup Incubation & Venturing, Managing Director hub:raum Investment Fund at Deutsche Telekom AG